Hiertec.com Privacy Policy


The website located at www.hiertec.com (the "Website") is operated by Hieronymus Technologies, Inc. (Hieronymus Technologies and Hiertec.com may hereinafter be referred to as "us," "we," and "our").

Table of Contents

Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to respecting your privacy and recognizing your need for appropriate protection and management of personally identifiable information you share with us (the phrases "personally identifiable information" and "personal information" mean any information by which you, individually, can be identified, such as your name, address, telephone number, etc.) To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point on the Website where personally identifiable information may be requested.

General

In general, you may visit many pages of the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We may track the Internet domain address from which people visit the Website and analyze this data for trends and statistics, but individual users will remain anonymous unless they voluntarily tell us who they are.

When you purchase or order a product, subscribe to a service, register to receive information or participate in surveys or promotions, we will ask you to provide personal information about yourself, such as your name, employer, shipping/billing addresses, telephone number, e-mail address, credit card information and other information we reasonably need to securely process a transaction or complete the business purpose. We also maintain a record of your subscriptions. If you choose not to provide the information we request, you will be unable to purchase products or access certain services, offers, and content on the Website.

We also collect sales leads from publicly available sources and from persons that volunteer information to us, such as company representatives at industry trade shows. We keep and store the personal information provided to us.

Third Parties and Links to Other Sites

Hiertec.com includes third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable user information to these advertisers or third-party websites. Even if the third party is affiliated with Hiertec.com through a business partnership or otherwise, Hiertec.com is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices or the content of such external links. These links are provided to you for convenience purposes only and you access them at your own risk. We cannot guarantee that the privacy policies of these web sites meet our high standards and as always, we recommend reading the privacy policy of any new site you go to online.

The Information We Collect

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the Website. On some pages, you can order products, make requests, and register to receive materials. If you choose to provide information to us, the types of personal information collected at these pages are:

If you choose to purchase a product from us, we will collect additional personal information, including your billing address, shipping address and credit card number and expiration date in order to process your purchase properly.

How We Use the Information

Your personal information enables us to provide you with the information you have requested, provide you with information regarding the status of your transactions, fulfill your purchases, and provide you with information regarding future products and services that may suit your particular interests. We also use your personal information to help identify you if you lose your password and to help you quickly find information on the Website.

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples may include hosting our web servers, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, shipping products and processing credit card payments. These other companies will have access to your personal information as necessary to perform their functions, but they may not share that information with any third party and we require all third parties to adhere to Hiertec.com's stated privacy policies. This means that we do not permit third-party vendors to use or sell your information in any way other than as directed by Hiertec.com.

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

You can register with our website if you would like to receive our newsletter as well as updates on our new products and services. Information you submit on our website will not be used for this purpose unless you fill out the registration form.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and to share with advertisers. For example, we may tell an advertiser that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our website, or that Y number of men and Z number of women filled out our registration form, but we would not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Our Commitment to Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Your personal details and credit card information are scrambled using high-grade Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology before being sent over the Internet.

Our Commitment to Children's Privacy

Hiertec.com does not collect personal information from children under 13 years of age. We believe that children should get their parents' consent before giving out personal information. If you are concerned about your child's use of Hiertec.com, we encourage you to use Web filtering technology to supervise your child's access to the site.

This children's privacy statement explains our practices with respect to the online collection and use of personal information from children under the age of thirteen, and provides important information on your rights under federal law with respect to such information. Under the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, no web site operator can require, as a condition of participation in an activity, that a child under the age of 13 disclose more information than is reasonably necessary. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personally identifiable information from a user under the age of thirteen, we will delete such information from our records. Because we do not collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen, we also do not knowingly distribute such information to third parties. We do not knowingly allow children under the age of thirteen to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable contact information.

Cookies

To enhance your experience at Hiertec.com, we use a feature on your Internet browser called a "cookie". Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make web surfing easier for personal-computer users by saving your preferences while you are at our site. Cookies do not include people's names, e-mail addresses, or other information that is personally identifiable; they are used only to quickly identify your computer. A cookie cannot read data off of your hard drive or read cookie files created by other sites. Information stored in cookies is encrypted; however, we do not store your credit card number in cookies. Because of our use of cookies, we can deliver faster service, consistent, updated results and a more personalized site experience. You have the option of setting your browser to reject cookies. However, doing this will hinder performance and negatively impact your experience on our site.

IP Address

Your "Internet protocol" or IP address is information provided to another computer on the internet about where information should be sent whenever your web browser or email application requests a web page or email from another computer on the Internet. If you access the Internet from a dial-up Internet service provider (ISP), your IP address will be different every time you log on. Hiertec.com receives IP addresses from all users because this information is automatically reported by your browser each time you view a web page. When you register with Hiertec.com, your IP address is also stored in our user registration databases. We may use your IP address to diagnose service problems reported by our users associated with IP addresses controlled by a specific web company or ISP.

How to Access or Correct Your Information

You can access all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain by first signing on, and then accessing the 'My Account' pages. We use this procedure to better safeguard your information. Also, you may correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows the error. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Policy Updates and How to Contact Us

To ensure accuracy and security, we update this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how Hiertec.com collects and uses personal information. By using our Website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Hiertec.com.

YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE WEBSITE FOLLOWING OUR POSTING OF A CHANGE NOTICE WILL CONSTITUTE BINDING ACCEPTANCE OF THOSE CHANGES.

If you have questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@Hiertec.com.

Terms of Use

Please also see Hiertec.com's Terms of Use policy, which describes the use, disclaimers, indemnification and limitation of liability governing the use of the entire Website.


Last Modified: April 9, 2018